MAINE COASTAL LEGISLATION REPORT
[…] (4) Adds "state agencies" to the list of government organizations that CANNOT override a town's decision on permitting or refusing a mooring permit or group of mooring permits. This is an essential element of Maine's Home Rule for its maritime towns
LINE BY LINE CHANGES THE BILL MAKES:
The additions to the harbormaster law are in [[double brackets]] Deletions are in [single brackets]
§3 Mooring Sites
"...the harbor master shall assign and indicate only to the masters or owners
of boats and vessels [[ and aquaculture lease holders ]] , the
location that they may occupy for mooring purposes ..."
"...To the extent that there is any inconsistency between this subchapter and any law which that establishes or otherwise provides for a [[ state agency,]] port authority, board of harbor commissioners or [similar] [[ other]] authority for any coastal waters of the State, that inconsistency shall must be resolved in favor of this subchapter.
"...A harbor master may refuse to assign mooring privileges to any
vessel or boat owner or master [[ or aquaculture lease holder]] who
has not paid any fee, charge for services, forfeiture or penalty
levied pursuant to this subchapter, [[ or whose activities are