MAINE COASTAL LEGISLATION REPORT
[…] (4) Adds "state agencies" to the list of government organizations that CANNOT override a town's decision on permitting or refusing a mooring permit or group of mooring permits. This is an essential element of Maine's Home Rule for its maritime towns
LINE BY LINE CHANGES THE BILL MAKES:
The additions to the harbormaster law are in [[double brackets]] Deletions are in [single brackets]
§3 Mooring Sites
"...the harbor master shall assign and indicate only to the masters or owners
of boats and vessels [[ and aquaculture lease holders ]] , the
location that they may occupy for mooring purposes ..."