STATE OF MAINE. SUPERIOR COURT Knox, ss. Civil Action
[…] So too, NSD has alleged that the continuing operation of Dragon's unlicensed solid waste facility in the face of DEP's inaction has resulted in health problems and property damage to the members of NSD, and may also be contaminating their wells. See Petition for ------------------------------------------------------------------- Review at TT 11, 16. The harm to health and property alleged by NSD is the kind of direct and prejudicial effect on "property, pecuniary or personal rights" that is required for standing to sue. III. NSD's Petition is Timely. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11002(3) states that "if the review sought is from an agency's failure or refusal to act, the petition for review shall be filed within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have occurred." Dragon has taken the position that the 6-month limitations period began to run in this case from the date that Dragon's solid waste applications were accepted for processing.