Back to cover letter
[…] h. The UMB prospectus lacks sufficient clarity and detail.

i. There will be specific sites proposed which themselves are of concern for a variety of issues: Sears Island and Sherman Marsh

j. There are differing opinions on the appropriateness and qualifications of MEDOT as a bank sponsor.

k. T he general concept of wetland mitigation banks is good so long as there is adequate opportunity for public input on projects subsequently proposed for inclusion under the UMB.

5. Requests for a public hearing shall be granted, pursuant to 33 CFR 327.4 (b), "unless the district engineer determines that the issues raised are insubstantial or there is otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing". Issues raised in this case were clearly stated and are readily addressed through existing information or are not pertinent to the circumstances for which comments were requested.